Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blaine House

1. Blaine House wayside
Inscription.
Begun in 1794 by Colonel Ephraim Blaine – Indian trader, merchant, tavern-keeper, Sheriff, land speculator, and Commissary General of the Continental Army – the Blaine House is one of the finest examples of 18th century architecture still standing in Carlisle. Its 2 ½ story brick façade is enhanced with a grand pedimented doorway and an ornate cornice. The interior contains an elegant archway, wainscoted stairway and broken pedimented interior door surrounds. An elegant fireplace mantle with an oven mantle is located in the front room on the second floor.

In 1772 the property was purchased from the Penns by Captain Rev. John Steel, minister of the First Presbyterian Church. Called “The Fighting Parson” because of his involvement in both the French and Indian War and the Revolution, Rev. Steel sold the property in 1775 to his son-in-law Robert Semple who kept a tavern in the stone portion at the rear of this structure.

A Project of Historic Carlisle, Inc.

Erected by Historic Carlisle, Inc.

Regarding Blaine House. The Historical Directory of Carlisle wayside spells the Reverend’s name as “Steele”.

1. Ephraim Blaine. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ephraim Blaine. "Find A Grave" entry. (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. John Steel. "Find A Grave" entry. (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Blaine House
Wayside is to the right.
5. Blaine House Rear
6. Inset
"View of the Blaine House after one of the first floor windows had been converted to a door and before the storefront was created."
7. Inset
"Contemporary view of the 18th century stone tavern in the rear of the Blaine House."