Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill: The Nobel Prize

Inscription.
I feel so deeply that it is not only my work which is being honored, but the work of all my colleagues in America - that the Nobel Prize is a symbol of the coming of age of the American Theatre.
Eugene O'Neill, Nobel Prize acceptance speech, 1936

Eugene O'Neill is the only American playwright to have been awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. Three of his plays had won him the Pulitzer Prize in the 1920s - Beyond the Horizon, Anna Christie, and Strange Interlude. Other popular successes which propelled him to international fame included The Emperor Jones, The Hairy Ape, Desire Under the Elms, Marco Millions, The Great God Brown, Mourning Becomes Electra, and Ah, Wilderness!

But three plays, written when he lived in Danville from 1937 to 1944, tower over the others: The Iceman Cometh, Long Day's Journey into Night, and A Moon for the Misbegotten. Long Day's Journey into Night earned him a fourth Pulitzer Prize, awarded posthumously in 1957.

More about this marker. This marker is one of eight O'Neill-related markers strung out along the path in Eugene O'Neill Commemorative Park, opposite the Danville Public Library.

2. Eugene O'Neill: The Nobel Prize Marker - wide view, looking south
process in 1936, the Nobel Committee for Literature decided that none of the year's nominations met the criteria as outlined in the will of Alfred Nobel. According to the Nobel Foundation's statutes, the Nobel Prize can in such a case be reserved until the following year, and this statute was then applied. Eugene O'Neill therefore received his Nobel Prize for 1936 one year later, in 1937." (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)