Fairfax near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Blue Ball Barn

Connecting the Past with the Future

Inscription.
This former dairy barn has been transformed. Today it is a visitor and conference center available for meetings, weddings and other special events.

The Blue Ball Barn is home to the Delaware Folk Art Collection, as well as an historical exhibit about the barn and a gallery displaying the work of local contemporary artists.

A Short History of Blue Ball Barn
The farmhouse, now gone, was once the Blue Ball Tavern, so named because it hoisted a blue wooden ball to tell passing stagecoach drivers that passengers were waiting. The later dairy and this barn were named for the tavern. In 1914, wealthy businessman Alfred I. duPont built this carefully-crafted dairy barn and milk house to supply his nearby Nemours Estate. Later leased to tenants, the Blue Ball Farm was a family operation until 1977. Deserted and almost lost, the sturdy old Blue Ball Barn lives on with new public uses.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

2. Spotlight On Alapocas