Faith in Meade County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Faith

Inscription. Where Highways US 212 and SD 73 meet, at the end of the Cheyenne Branch of the Milwaukee Road, we live, a half mile above sea level of the Fox Ridge Divide, our souls nourished by the picture sunsets.
Our Grass is unsurpassed anywhere, producing beef, the backbone of our existence.
Bounded by the Cheyenne Reservation, the Moreau and the Cheyenne Rivers, the Black Hills — our faith is boundless.
The area, opened for settlers in 1890 had few immediate takers but 1908-10 saw the rails push westward, homesteaders filed for the free land and were met with the stoic calm of the Sioux, led by Puts on His Shoes and Iron Lightning, two of Sitting Bull's chieftans.
The Matador [brand symbol], Flying V [brand symbol], Turkey Track [brand symbol], and other large cattle outfits lost their "free range" to the "honyocker's" plowed fields and protective barbed wire.
In 1910 Faith sprang up on this prairie, so vast in its extent that deceit finds no place to hide and man is known for his true stature — which is well, since the county sheriff is 110 miles away.
Named in honor of the daughter of President Earling of the Milwaukee Railroad, her name has provided a sustaining influence these first fifty years.
Our livelihood being
in direct ratio with the varying rainfall, our philosophy is: "Next Year Will be Better." Thanks for listening.

Erected 1960 by Faith Chamber of Commerce, State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 288.)