Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill: Long Day's Journey into Night

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 18, 2020
Marker photo detail: "Brian Dennehy (James), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Jamie), Vanessa Redgrave (Mary), and Robert Sean Lconard (Edmund) in the 2003 revival at the Plymouth Theatre, New York City."
That's what makes it so hard - for all of us. We can't forget.
Mary Tyrone, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Eugene O’Neill was the son of the actor James O'Neill and Mary Ellen Quinlan. He spent his childhood either in Catholic boarding schools or on tour with his parents while his father performed The Count of Monte Cristo in theatres around the country. The play exemplified the kind of theatre the young O'Neill would grow to detest.

In adolescence, the discovery of his mother's morphine addiction affected O'Neill deeply. With his older brother, Jamie, he took refuge in the theatres, music halls, bars, and brothels of New York City. As he entered adulthood his life floundered. He was a seaman for a time. At age 23, he attempted suicide and, a few months later, contracted tuberculosis. Following his recovery in a sanitarium, he wrote his first play.

The painful events of his early years were locked in his memory. In his account of the Tyrone family in Long Day's Journey into Night, O'Neill faced the ghosts of his past and released their hold on him. In the play's

2. Eugene O'Neill: Long Day's Journey into Night Marker - wide view
The marker is the closest on the right.
dedication, he confides that it was written "with deep pity and understanding and forgiveness for all the four haunted Tyrones."

More about this marker. The marker is one of eight O'Neill-related markers in the Eugene O'Neill Commemorative Park, located across the street from the public library.

. "Long Day's Journey into Night is a drama play in four acts written by American playwright Eugene O'Neill in 1941–42, first published in 1956. The play is widely considered to be his magnum opus and one of the finest American plays of the 20th century. It premiered in Sweden in February 1956 and then opened on Broadway in November 1956, winning the Tony Award for Best Play." (Submitted on July 31, 2020.)