Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill: A Moon for the Misbegotten

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 18, 2020
Marker photo detail: "Colleen Dewhurst and Jason Robards performed the roles of Josie Hogan and James Tyrane, Jr. in the 1973 revival of the play, directed by Jose Quintero, at the Morosco Theatre, New York City"
Inscription.
May you have your wish and die in your sleep soon, Jim, darling. May you rest forever in forgiveness and peace.
Josie Hogan, A Moon For The Misbegotten

A Moon for the Misbegotten is an elegy for O'Neill's older brother, Jamie, whose restless life was filled with remorse and self-loathing, Devastated by the death of their mother in 1922, he relapsed into alcoholism and died the following year. Estranged from his brother, Eugene did not attend the funeral.

In A Moon for the Misbegotten, O'Neill extends a benediction to Jamie through one of his most memorable characters, Josie Hogan. She is a larger-than-life woman of the earth who, by play's end, achieves the stature of an Earth Mother. Following a night of searing self-disclosure, Josie's selfless love gently ushers Jamie to the threshold of death. Wrapped in her arms, asleep on her breast, he is relieved of his pain and granted the rest and forgiveness he seeks. O'Neill's final dramatic image is of a woman whose love envelops and blesses all the misbegotten of the earth.

2. Eugene O'Neill: A Moon for the Misbegotten Marker - wide view
The marker is the furthest one on the right.
this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music.

More about this marker. This is one of eight O'Neill-related markers that are located in the Eugene O'Neill Commemorative Park, across the street from the library.

after a few months and returned to it a year later, completing the text in 1943 – his final work, as his failing health made it physically impossible for him to write. The play premiered on Broadway in 1947 and has had four Broadway revivals, plus a West End engagement." (Submitted on July 31, 2020.)