Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Packhorse Ford

Inscription. A day after the Battle of Antietam, Confederate General Robert E. Lee retreated to the safety of the West Virginia (then Virginia) bluffs across the river from here. This was the only good crossing on the river for many miles upstream or downstream. Some of Lee's artillery units were already in place on the bluffs. Pursued by 700 soldiers from the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry, the Confederates reacted by opening fire. This was the Pennsylvania boys' first taste of battle; they soon discovered their new Enfield rifles were defective and useless. Pushed to the bluff's edge, some fell to their death, while others were killed or wounded trying to escape back across the river.

Only 431 Pennsylvania soldiers returned to the safety and cover of Maryland soil. Lee's troops then withdrew, ending the Maryland Campaign.

Erected by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Park, National Park Service, U.S. Dept of the Interior.

More about this marker. The lower half of the marker is a drawing of the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry preparing to cross the Potomac River at Packhorse Ford. From Harper's Weekly, October 11, 1862.

2. Marker along the Towpath
3. Packhorse Ford
The line of rapids here is the old dam built to support Boteler's Mill, which stood on the West Virginia side of the Potomac. The river is still shallow enough, particularly during the summer months, to cross downstream of the dam.