Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Warren

Inscription. Pioneers, mostly farmers, from New England settled the Warren area in 1832. Virgin forests supplied logs for the sawmills, which were located on Twelve and Fourteen Mile roads. A strap railroad, one of the first of its kind in Michigan, connected the settlement to Detroit and Utica. By 1875 the community had two churches, a school, and several business establishments. It was called Beebe's Corner after John L. Beebe, who operated the toll gate for the plank road that led to Detroit. In 1893 the predominately German community voted to incorporate as a village, electing Dr. J. D. Flynn as president. Though work and cultural activities draw residents into the Detroit metropolitan community, Warren retains its individual identity in its historic churches, homes, and businesses establishments.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L833.)

More about this marker. The marker was replaced in 2021 in a new park (Beebe's Corner Park) about 175 feet northwest of the old location (the median of Mound Road next to Chicago Road).

This is the marker's latest location.
Image capture: Dec 2015 ©2020 Google