Westminster in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gen. Bradley T. Johnson's Raid

A Ransom Cancelled

— Early's 1864 Attack on Washington —

Inscription.
In June 1864, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee sent Gen. Jubal A. Early's corps from the Richmond battlefields to the Shenandoah Valley to counter Union Gen. David Hunter's army. After driving Hunter into West Virginia, Early invaded Maryland to attack Washington, D.C., draw Union troops from Richmond, and release Confederate prisoners held at Point Lookout. On July 9, Early ordered Gen. Bradley T. Johnson's cavalry brigade eastward to free the prisoners. The next day, Johnson sent Maj. Harry Gilmor's regiment to raid the Baltimore area. Union Gen. Lew Wallace delayed Early at the Battle of Monocacy on July 9. Federal reinforcements soon strengthened the capital's defenses. Early attacked there near Fort Stevens on July 11-12 and then withdrew to the Shenandoah Valley with the Federals in pursuit. He stopped them at Cool Spring on July 17-18. Despite failing to take Washington or free prisoners, Early succeeded in diverting Federal resources.

Late in the afternoon of July 9, 1864, Maj. Harry Gilmor and his little band of twenty men coming from New Windsor formed up, drew sabers, and charged into Westminster with reckless abandon. Along the way, local residents had informed Gilmor that there were 150 Federals in the town. Only a handful of Union soldiers were actually there, however and after exchanging
a few shots, they made tracks for Baltimore. In fewer than fifteen minutes the town and telegraph line were secured and the line was cut. The residents largely welcomed the Confederates, but many townspeople greeted them with drawn shutters and locked doors. Confederate Gen. Bradley T. Johnson had ordered Gilmor to summon Westminster's mayor and make certain ransom demands, among them 1,500 units of clothes, including boots and shoes. Mayor Jacob Grove made every effort to get the City Council together to satisfy Gilmor. Several hours later, when Johnson arrived in Westminster, Gilmor persuaded him to drop the demands. The next morning, Johnson's brigade rode away in the direction of Reisterstown. Soon, he and Gilmore reunited with Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early and the main army.

During the raid on Westminster, Confederate Gen. Bradley T. Johnson made his headquarters at the house of young Mary Shellman at 206 East Main Street. She later recalled that the general stayed in the house for only a few hours and that no damage was done. A year earlier, the presence of troops in the city had been more exciting, as she witnessed a cavalry skirmish, jeered at passing troops, and Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart declared her his "little captive." Mary Shellman maintained a life-long connection to Union veterans after the war, becoming an "adopted" member of several
Grand Army of the Republic posts, caring for veterans at the Carroll County almshouse, burying indigent veterans in Westminster Cemetery, and establishing Westminster's Memorial Day parade.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

sectionhead>More about this marker.