Near Montgomery in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Telegraph Road

Inscription.

A pioneer trail connecting the towns of Montgomery, Houston, and Huntsville, in use as early as 1845, became an important transportation and freighting route for early settlers. After the Texas and Red River Telegraph Company was established in 1854, wires were strung along the historic trail to extend service to Montgomery and Houston. The route soon became known as the "Telegraph Road." Although the wires eventually were removed, portions of the old Telegraph Road remained visible for many years.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

More about this marker. The marker has been replaced in 1995 and again in 2017.