Lockhart in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Caldwell County Jail

Inscription.

Organized in 1848, Caldwell County lost its original log jail in an 1858 fire, then kept prisoners in the Courthouse basement until 1873, when outlaws' activities called for a strong stone prison. In 1908 Caldwell contains voted 725 to 311 for a $25,000.00 bond issue to erect this castellated brick structure. The jailer's quarters occupy the ground floor, over a storage area in the basement. The upper floors contain fifteen cells of concrete and steel, with one cell rising from the center of the building. Gallows are said to have been removed from this jail in the 1930s.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977

Regarding Caldwell County Jail. The Caldwell County Historical Commission now uses the old building as a jail museum. It is called the Caldwell County Museum and it is open for tours in the old historic jail.

The first floor of the building was for the sheriff and his family's living quarters. A specific door was used to move prisoners in and out of the jail.

3. Entrance to the old Caldwell County Jail
4. Cell in the old Caldwell County Jail