Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Beeman Memorial Cemetery

By Kayla Harper
Inscription.

John (1799 - 1856) and Emily Hunnicutt (1806 - 1892) Beeman brought their family to Texas during its days as a Republic. About 1842 they gained clear title to 640 acres of land on which they established this family cemetery. One of the first known burials, that of Holland Coffee Bryan, eleven-month-old son of their daughter Margaret and her husband, John Neely Bryan, took place in 1845. John and Emily are buried here, as are other family members and early neighbors. An important link in Dallas' history, the Beeman Memorial Cemetery contains more than 100 graves.

Erected 1984 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6594/15072.)

By Kayla Harper