Garment District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manhattan Center

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

1. Manhattan Center wayside
Front:
I am Mary Garden. I made my American debut at the Manhattan Opera House (now called Manhattan Center) playing a part written especially for me by Claude Debussy. Years later, when I retired from the stage, I worked as a successful talent scout for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Back – Top:
Originally opened as the Manhattan Center Opera House in 1906, Manhattan Center remains a premier destination for recording artists, performers, and television productions.
Bottom:
”I dream and I invent – and in my field I am the master, the only one.”
- Oscar Hammerstein I, reflecting on the early success of the Manhattan Opera House, The New York Times, November 18. 1906

Regarding Manhattan Center. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. The Transformed Manhattan Opera House (Manhattan Center) 311-321 West 34th Street. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on October 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Manhattan Center. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mary Garden. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Manhattan Center
3. Manhattan Center wayside locale