Damascus Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription.

This congregation traces its history to 1866, when the Rev. I. S. Campbell was sent by the National Baptist Convention to organize African American churches in Texas immediately after the Civil War. Assisted by Joseph Smalley, Campbell organized Damascus Missionary Baptist Church to serve residents of the West End and Chaneyville neighborhoods, part of Houston's Sixth Ward.

The Rev. Thomas Louis Hansborough served as first pastor of the new church, which met in the home of a member until a sanctuary was built at Center and Leverkuhn streets in 1885, church trustees purchased property on the west side of Court street, near Center Street, and a new church building was erected at the site in 1893. The structure was destroyed by a storms in 1900 and 1915 and was rebuilt each time. The congregation purchased nearby property at 3122 Center Street in 1926 and new structures were erected at the site in 1939 and 2007.

Throughout its history, Damascus Missionary Baptist Church has served the community with missionary, worship, educational, and civic outreach programs. Auxiliary organizations organized by members of the congregation include the Business and Professional Women of Damascus, the Damascus Christian education committee and the Willing Workers Organization. A scholarship fund, a bereavement ministry
and a food and clothing pantry have also been established by the congregation to provide Christian outreach to the community. Some church members represent families who have been associated with the congregation from the time of its organization.
Marker is property of the State of Texas (1992) (2009)

2. The Damascus Missionary Baptist Church Marker in front of the church