First Regiment Minnesota Volunteers

1st Brigade, 2nd Division

(Front):
First Regiment
Minnesota Vol's
1st Brigade 2nd Div 2nd Corps
Bull Run, Balls Bluff, Berryville, Yorktown, West Point, Hanover Court House, Fair Oaks, Peach Orchard, Savage Station, White Oak Swamp, Glendale, Malvern Hill, 2nd Malvern Hill, Vienna, South Mountain, Antietam, Charlestown, Ashby's Gap, Fredericksburg, Marye's Heights, Haymarket, Gettysburg, Auburn, Bristow Station, Mine Run and numerous skirmishes

Erected by The State of Minnesota A.D. 1893

(Right):
On the afternoon of July 2, 1863 Sickles Third Corps having advanced from this line to the Emmitsburg Road eight companies of the First Minnesota Regiment numbering 262 men were sent to this place to support a battery upon Sickles repulse. As his men were passing here in confused retreat two Confederate brigades in pursuit to gain time to bring up reserves and save this position Gen Hancock in person ordered the eight companies to charge the rapidly advancing enemy. The order was instantly repeated by Col. Wm. Colvill and the charge as instantly made down the slope at full speed through the concentrated fire of the two brigades. Breaking with the bayonet the enemy's front line as it was crossing the small brook in the low ground there. The remnant of the eight companies nearly surrounded
by the enemy held its entire force at bay for a considerable time and till it retired on the approach of the reserve. The charge successfully accomplished its object. It saved this position and probably the battlefield. The loss of the eight companies in the charge was 215 killed and wounded. More than 83 percent. 47 men were still in line and no man missing. In self-sacrificing desperate valor this charge has no parallel in any war. Among the severely wounded were Col. Wm. Colvill, Lt. Co.. Chas. P. Adams and Maj. Mark W. Downie. Among the killed Capt. Joseph Periam, Capt. Louis Mullen and Lt. Waldo Farrar. The next day the regiment participated in repelling Pickett's Charge losing 17 more men killed and wounded.

See smaller monument 1/4 of a mile to the right.

Erected 1893 by State of Minnesota.

2. Right Side of Monument

3. State Seal on Back of Monument
The state seal is incorporated into the display on the back of the monument. Muskets with bayonets, swords, and flags complete the arrangement.
4. Relief on the Left Side
5. Charging Infantryman
The statue at the top of the monument is shown charging, with bayonet fixed, into the field where the regiment charged on July 2.
6. First Minnesota Volunteers Monument
With the Pennsylvania Memorial in the background.