Rosenberg in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rosenberg

Inscription.

Founded on a site in original Mexican Land Grant of early settler Henry Scott, where a small, nameless shipping point existed on the Brazos early as 1830.

The Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado Railroad had tracks here before 1860. Town developed after the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad arrived in 1880 built a station where it crossed the B. B. B. & C., and in 1883 bought and platted a 200-acre site with a central square between the Brazos and the Railroad. Town was named for Henry Rosenberg of Galveston. A financial backer and president of G. C. & S. F.

Count Joseph Telfener, an Italian investor, set up offices here in 1881 to build New York, Texas & Mexican Railway, which extended to Victoria.

R. T. Mulcahy, called "Father of Rosenberg", arrived in 1883, and for 40 years promoted schools, business, and government. First newspaper, "The Silver X-Ray", was founded in 1895. Methodist and Baptist churches were active before 1900 when town was incorporated.

In 1912 came city water and electric lights, and chartering of a Boy Scout Troop (one of first in Texas). Oil and sulphur discoveries and highway development after 1920 have made Rosenberg a center of trade and steady growth.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9062.)