Soulard in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Soulard

History
The area known as Soulard was once part of the estate of Antoine and Julia Soulard. Antoine came to St. Louis via New Orleans, having left France to literally save his head - he was a loyalist to King Louis XVI. Once in St. Louis he did well for himself by marrying into the wealthy Cerre Family, and as a surveyor he was granted a great deal of property in payment for his services. But a problem developed when they decided to sell part of the estate. They had been granted the property under the old Spanish land grants and had to sue the United States government for clear title. Antoine died and Julia settled the case in 1836 by paying two thousand dollars to secure clear title to the property. With a clear property title in hand she began subdividing the property and selling off lots, thus becoming the first female real estate developer west of the Mississippi River (and maybe in America). The first parcel was sold to Bishop Rosatti and you can see the church that was built on the property across I-55 - just northwest of the Market. Julia gave two city blocks to the people of St. Louis with the stipulation that the land should forever be used as a public market.

Soulard Farmers Market
The first market house, built in 1843, was destroyed by the tornado of 1896. Two sheds served as the market
until 1928. The architect, A. Osburg, patterned the south entrance the new market after the Founding Hospital in Florence, one of the first masterpieces of the Italian Renaissance designed by Filipo Brunelleschi. Soulard Market is the most recognizable landmark in the Soulard Historic District. People come from all over St. Louis to take advantage of the Market's low prices on fresh fruit and fresh produce.

Soulard Farmers Market is in the background.

More about this marker. Marker contains a map of the St. Louis neighborhood.

Regarding Historic Soulard. "Rosatti" name observed; although this is what is on the marker, it apparently should be "Rosati", the first Catholic Bishop of St. Louis.

1. Soulard Business Association. Website for the preservation group, which includes information about restaurants, businesses, history as well as the Soulard neighborhood's historic landmarks. (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Antoine Soulard on Wikipedia. Soulard (1766-1825), whose name is on one of the City of St. Louis' oldest neighborhoods, was born in Rochefort, France. As the marker states, he left his homeland for the United States during the French Revolution. Originally settled in Marblehead, Massachusetts,
he learned that most Frenchmen lived in St. Louis. He would spend the rest of his life in St. Louis, raising four children. (Submitted on October 25, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)