Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ricketts’s Attack

“Then it came our turn to shoot”

— The Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

Time: Late Morning

After critical delays getting his troops on the field, Union commander Gen. Philip H. Sheridan was finally able to launch his first attack at 11:40 am. Gen. James B. Ricketts's division of the 6th Corps led the attack here, advancing westward along the course of the Berryville Turnpike (modern-day Route 7) under heavy fire from Confederate artillery. After a shaky start, Rickett's men drove back the Confederate skirmishers and charged across the ground behind you.

On the opposite side of the ravine in front of you, North Carolinians and Virginians from Gen. Stephen D. Ramseur's division put up a tenacious defense from behind rail breastworks constructed on the Dinkle Farm. Eventually, Col. J. Warren Keifer's brigade struck the northern flank of Ramseur's line and it quickly crumbled under the pressure. Ramseur withdrew toward Winchester.

A soldier of the 126th Ohio described the scene, "Then it came our turn to shoot. We poured a volley into their rear, and then with a yell started after them on the double quick and they retreated in great confusion."

Ricketts drove Ramseur well beyond the ground currently occupied by I-81. Ramseur rode into the midst of the jumbled mass of retreating Southerners and "knocked every man over the head who refused to halt." A counterattack
led by Gen. Robert E. Rodes struck Ricketts's right flank just before they were about to capture the Confederate artillery and forced him to withdraw to this area. Ramseur joined in the attack with rallied elements of his division and the pace of combat slowed in this area until late in the afternoon.

(captions)
Third Winchester 11:40 A.M. Attack