Taos in Taos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kit Carson Memorial Cemetery

Courtesy of Elizabeth Winter, October 19, 2010
Inscription. This historic cemetery is the final resting place for many prominent Taoseños. Notables buried here are; Christopher "Kit" Carson, a legendary scout, Padre Antonio Martinez, a famous educator and church leader, and Mabel Dodge Lujan.

Others buried here are the soldiers and other local citizens killed during the January 1847 rebellion here in Taos. The rebellion was sparked by a fear by some that the annexation of New Mexico as a Territory by the United States would result in a loss of their land rights. Governor Charles Bent was killed during the rebellion.

Erected by the State of New Mexico.

Regarding Kit Carson Memorial Cemetery. This cemetery was opened in 1847, and the most modern burials found are dated 1957. A monument outside the gate at the north end of the cemetery gives this history: "The original cemetery was established in 1847 when Dona Teodora Martinez Romero donated land for the burial of American soldiers and civilians killed during the Taos Rebellion of 1847. The cemetery was first called El Cemeterio Militar.

In 1852, additional land was purchased to enlarge the cemetery which was then the only burial ground for non-Catholics, and was known as the American Cemetery.

In May, 1869, when the bodies of Kit Carson and Mrs. Carson were buried here, the cemetery was called the Kit Carson Cemetery.

There are soldiers buried in this small cemetery who served during the
Mexican War of 1846, the Taos Rebellion of 1847, the Indian Campaigns of the 1850's, the Civil War, the Spanish American War, World War I and World War II. Many of the early Taos traders, merchants, and members of old Spanish, French and American families are buried here."