Near Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Winter Camps

Fighting Boredom and Disease

Inscription.
After the Confederate victory at Ball’s Bluff in October 1861, the Union and Confederate armies settled into winter camps between Washington and Richmond. Confederate forces withdrew from Fairfax County to Prince William County and defended a line from Manassas to Quantico. Batteries on the Potomac River blockaded shipping to Washington. Many units constructed log huts with clapboard roofs for their winter quarters in the Neabsco and Quantico Creek area.

Gen. John Bell Hood’s Texas Brigade constructed its winter camp, Camp Wigfall, here late in the summer of 1861. When not on picket duty, the men cooked and cleaned the camp. For amusement, they played cards, foraged, and visited brigade sutlers or friends and relatives at nearby camps. They also built The Lone Star Theater for the newly formed Hood’s Minstrels, a group of actors, brass band, and choir. The theater was popular and featured performances by banjoist Sam Sweeney and “The Bonnie Blue Flag” lyricist Harry McCarty.

Unsanitary conditions and crowding in the camps contributed to outbreaks of measles, dysentery, diarrhea, and typhoid fever, causing more deaths than by combat. Most soldiers were from far away in the Deep South and relied on local citizens for care while the army doctors struggled to control the epidemics.

Early in March 1862, the Confederates
withdrew closer to Richmond. They took what supplies they could, but bad roads, not enough wagons and their hurried departure forced them to destroy provisions and munitions. Federal troops later occupied some of the camps, but most soon disappeared.

“Our losses in the winter of 1861 from sickness and exposure, incident to camp life were very heavy. I had the measles; had a relapse and developed a case of typhoid-pneumonia, and my fate was uncertain for about six weeks. For ten or twelve days I did not eat a mouthful of anything.” –Pvt. James M. Polk, 4th Texas Infantry

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

February 11, 2009
This is of the original iteration of the marker with different formatting.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a portrait captioned, Senator (breifly Gen.) Louis T. Wigfall of Texas. On the upper middle of the marker is a photo captioned, Texans in winter camp near Dumfries, early 1862. On the right side of the marker is a photo captioned, Typical evacuated Confederate camp, March 1862. The marker also features an area map with red stars and dots denoting Civil War Trails Sites and Confederate Camp locations.

1. Marker Relocation
This marker has been moved to a new location, and is now displayed along with a new Leesylvania marker.
It is located at 15875 Neabsco Drive, Woodbridge VA.
This is a previous iteration of the marker with different formatting.
22191, about .7 mile from the entrance to Leesylvania State Park at the parking lot of the Julie J. Metz Wetlands Mitigation Bank area. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 3, 2014, by James R. Murray of Elkton, Florida.

February 11, 2009
This area along Neabsco Creek was the center of Confederate winter camps and fortifications in 1861–1862. These troops were used to support the Potomac River batteries that successfully blockaded the Potomac River in the winter of 1861–1862. Only a few of these camps and fortifications remain today.

This marker is in its previous location.