Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Working The Line

Constructing an engineering marvel across Southeastern Pennsylvania — Lancastrians make their

— Lancaster City —

Inscription.
The 80-mile Philadelphia & Columbia Railroad was the first state-financed and constructed rail line in the U.S. (1823-1834); Pennsylvania Railroad precursor. Original cost estimate: $5,000 per mile in 1823. On completion, actual cost: $34,500 per mile. Reported first use of the Transit for surveying a rail line, a device manufactured in Philadelphia. For this section, builders used the steeple of Trinity Church as a guide; still visible from here. Lancaster leaders raised funds to bring the line in the city center, rather than skirting to the north as originally planned. Operations ceased along the city right of way in 1929.

[Captions:]
Founding member Board of Directors, Pennsylvania Railroad, 1823