Prince in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Army Camp

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Camp Prince, or Army Camp as it was known locally, was a site operated by the 1428th Engineer Float Bridge Company. It opened around 1950 as a training and testing ground for the quick assembly of temporary floating bridges. These bridges were used for stream crossings of military equipment. There were between 100 and 150 soldiers stationed here at any one time. Each training session in the assembly of these bridges took approximately six to eight weeks. The temporary bridge building came to an end in 1957 and the camp closed for good in the early 1960's.

All that remains of Army Camp today is a concrete water tank along the riverbank and the foundations and concrete floors of the 11 buildings that were utilized by the soldiers.

Today, Army Camp is used as a campground, as well as a day use area for fishing, picnicking, nd relaxing in the peaceful beauty of New River Gorge National River. Enjoy your stay in your national park!

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.