Near Dune Acres in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Squall Causes Lake Disaster"

The Wreck Of The J.D. Marshall

Inscription.
This propeller from the J.D. Marshall is a reminder of the dangerous power of Lake Michigan storms. On June 11, 1911, the J.D. Marshall sank 300 yards offshore from the Beach Pavilion.

The J.D. Marshall was a steamship, designed to haul lumber. It was later converted into a sand barge. On the night of June 10, 1911, the J.D. Marshall was anchored just offshore near where you are standing. The hull sprung a leak, which was patched after several hours.

At about 1:45 a.m. on June 11, a squall blew in from the west. The patch in the hull failed and began to leak again. Three men were below deck mending the teak when the ship capsized, All three were drowned.

The remaining seven were swept overboard. Five managed to cling to the hull until rescued two hours later. Captain Rand held onto a piece of wreckage and drifted to shore. Mate Donahue was found dead, floating with his life jacket on. It is believed he was knocked unconscious and drowned when the ship capsized.

The Beach Pavilion
Indiana Dunes State Park was established in 1925, In 1929, funding was allocated for the building of the Beach Pavilion. Its original design included a soft drink parlor, grill room, two stores (gifts and groceries) and dressing rooms for beach users. In the upper left corner is
the Dunes Hotel, removed in 1970.

The shape and orientation of Lake Michigan creates dangers not found on the other Great Lakes. Winds from length of Lake Michigan. The lake has fewer natural harbors for ships to take refuge in during a storm.

Storms on the Great Lakes
Great Lakes storms are often more dangerous than ocean storms. The lakes' comparative shallowness allows waves to crest more easily.

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.