Southside in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Naval Ordnance Plant / Naval Ordnance Station, "Gunsmith to the Navy"

Naval Ordnance Plant.
Commissioned on Oct. 1, 1941. Operated by Westinghouse Electric to manufacture gun mounts and ordnance for the Navy during WWII. The 135 acre inland site afforded protection from enemy air attacks. Peak employment reached 4200. The Navy took over operation in 1946. In the post-war years employment declined to less than 100.

Naval Ordnance Station
"Gunsmith to the Navy"

Re-activated in 1950, NOSL became a major facility. In 1966 it was designated an ordnance station and assigned to provide design, repair, overhaul, and engineering for all shipboard gun systems. In 1996, the operation returned to private contractors with engineering support being retained by the Navy until 2011.

Erected 2012 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Sponsored by and dedicated to NOSL Employees. (Marker Number 2389.)