North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Cole

In Honor of the Courageous Men and Women of the
USS Cole
Who Perished in Service to their Country

Kenneth E. Clodfelter • Richard Costelow • Lakeina M. Francis • Timothy Lee Guana • Cherone Louis Gunn • James R. McDaniels • Marc Ian Nieto • Ronald Scott Owens • Lakiba Nichole Palmer • Joshua L. Parlett • Patrick Howard Roy • Kevin A. Shawn Rux • Timothy L. Saunders • Ronchester Santiago • Gary Swenchonis Jr. • Andrew Triplett • Craig B. Wibberley

Erected by City of Virginia Beach.

1. USS Cole DDG-67. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Bill Myers Veterans Memorial Park. Visit Virgonia Beach Website entry (Submitted on December 3, 2020, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Veterans Memorial Dedication Plaque
This park is dedicated to honor all veterans and was planned and completed by the Mayors Veterans Committee City of Virginia Beach

Capt. J.B. Dadson, U.S.N. Retired
Capt. Mike Eaton, U.S.C.G. Retired