Halifax in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William R. Davie House

Inscription.
William Richardson Davie lived in this transitional Georgian Federal town house during most of his active career. One of North Carolina’s most distinguished and influential Federal leaders, Davie attended the United States Constitutional Convention in 1787 and supported its ratification.

In 1789, he introduced legislation chartering the University of North Carolina, earning him the unofficial title, “Father of the University.” He also served as governor and as envoy to France.

The present structure has had both additions and alterations. During Davie’s ownership, an interior chimney was removed and replaced with two exterior ones.

Davie moved to South Carolina after the death of his wife in 1802. Sarah Davie is buried in the Colonial Cemetery within the state historic site. Davie left the house to his son Allen Jones Davie. His son sold the property in 1808. It was sold many times thereafter, with the State of North Carolina purchasing the house and property in December 1999.

(Captions)
Davie was born in England in 1756 and died in South Carolina in 1820. This posthumous portrait of Davie was painted by Charles Wilson Peale in 1826. Portrait property of the Dialectic and Philanthropic Societies Foundation, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

This 1935 illustration
depicts Davie laying the cornerstone for the Old East Building on the UNC campus, 1793. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Background, The Davie House pictured circa 1900 -1914. Built circa 1783 – 1785, the house is the only extant Davie residence. Now known Loretta, the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places June 19, 1973. North Carolina Museum of History Collection.

3. William R. Davie House c. 1783
Town of Halifax National Register Historic District