Near Midway in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Spring Hill United Methodist Church

Inscription. This Greek Revival church was built in 1841 by John Fletcher Comer with lumber from his mill. The building originally had a slave balcony and exterior stairway which were removed c. 1890. At the same time, the pulpit was moved from between the two entrance doors to the rear of the church. There were 104 members in 1872 that included 32 men and 72 women. In 1899, a deed for twenty acres was issued by the Comer family to Land for a school. The adjacent two-room Sunday School building was erected in 1954. Today the church and cemetery are maintained, in part, with monies from a trust established through Avondale Mills, the Comer family business.

Erected 1997 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission & Spring Hill United Methodist Church.

2. Spring Hill United Methodist Church