Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Commercial Beginnings

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
On this site Maxent, Laclede, & Company built the first structure in St. Louis. Unlike typical towns of that time, St. Louis was founded for trade, not for religious, farming, or defense purposes.

Pierre Laclede and Auguste Chouteau traveled from New Orleans in 1763 to set up a new fur-trading post. They found an ideal town site here on the west bank of the Mississippi River where the limestone bluff would protect the town from flooding. The site also had river access, timber, stone outcroppings, flowing springs, and good drainage.

St. Louis was modeled on French colonial cities like New Orleans. When people arrived by river, Market Street provided the only access to the bluff above, making this building the first thing people saw in St. Louis.

By 1787 Auguste Chouteau had enlarged the original, much smaller, company building. The trading post occupied the first floor and the Chouteau family lived above.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.