Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kentucky: Union Or Confederate?

Fort Hill Civil War Park

— Kentucky Lincoln Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Shortly after the election of Abraham Lincoln in November 1860, Kentuckians debated the future of the commonwealth; would Kentucky support the United States government or the fledgling Confederacy? As a border state wedged between the North and the South and with two native sons leading the warring nations, the future of Kentucky was hanging in the balance.

With Kentuckians arguing over Union or secession, the commonwealth officially adopted a policy of strict neutrality. This appeased secessionists because it would keep Kentucky's resources—men and materials—away from the Federal war effort. Unionists, pleased that Kentucky would not join the Confederacy, also supported the policy. Both sides hoped that by declaring neutrality, Kentucky could forge a compromise and end the Civil War. For the next four months Kentucky's neutrality policy was continually tested by both North and South. Although Union recruiting camps had been established in the commonwealth, neutrality officially ended on September 2, 1861, when Confederate troops occupied Columbus, Kentucky.

When neutrality ended, Kentucky cast her to with the Union both at the ballot box and on the recruiting ground. Kentuckians voted to support Unionist candidates and more Kentuckians the fought for the North than for the South After neutrality failed, Southerners
hopes for a Confederate Kentucky were forever dashed.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society.