East Hempfield Township near Neffsville in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Landis Mill Covered Bridge (1873)

Little Conestoga #1

Inscription. Court appointed bridge viewers met here on September 25, 1867 and determined that a bridge was "indispensably necessary." Well known bridge builder, Elias McMellen, built this bridge in 1873 for $969 near the Landis Mill. The three-story stone mill on the west side of this creek was built around 1813. John H. L. Landis (1795-1864) purchased the adjacent mill in 1834 which became known as the "Pike Mill." This mill was later known as the "Oreville" grist and saw mill. In 1931, the executors of John L. Landis (1834-1911) sold the mill property including the "old stone grist mill" which had been in the Landis family for nearly a century. The Landis Mill bridge is the shortest covered bridge still in use and uniquely the only one with king post truss construction.

Erected by Lancaster Bicycle Club.

More about this marker. The top left of the marker contains a map with the caption: "1899 Landis Mill."
The bottom left of the marker contains the Lancaster County seal, with the caption: "Lancaster County Commissioners: Chairman Joshua G. Parsons, Vice Chair Dennis P. Stuckey, Commissioner Craig E. Lehman. Bridge records courtesy of the Lancaster County Archives. Sign provided by the Lancaster Bicycle Club."

2. The Landis Mill Covered Bridge is visible behind the marker.
3. Plaque inside of bridge
Plaque reads: "Co. of Lancaster Little Conestoga I Shreiner Station Road East Hempfield/Manheim Landis Mill 1873 53' To report damage 717-299-8323 For Emergency 911"
4. Truss joint in center of bridge.
The bridge identification sign reads: "Little Conestoga 1 Shreiner Station." The yellow arrow pointing downward reads: "TWP line"
5. Side view of the Landis Mill Covered Bridge.
Notice the painting of a fish on the stone support structure.
6. Other side of the Landis Mill Covered Bridge
The "Landis Mill Covered Bridge (1873)" is visible at the pull-off on the other side of Little Conestoga Creek.