San Felipe in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Toward Revolution

Inscription.

The Convention of 1833, followed by the Consultation in 1835, reflected the growing tension between the colonists and the Mexican government. The fateful military and political events of late 1835, would sway Austin to the war movement.

Austin traveled to Mexico in the spring of 1833 to deliver demands for Independent Texas statehood, separate from the state of Coahuila. Discouraged by the response, he wrote to supporters in Bexar (modern San Antonio) encouraging the formation of a state government in defiance of Mexican authorities. As a result, Austin was imprisoned for almost two years. During the fall of 1835 the second of San Felipe's presses launched the Telegraph and Texas Register newspaper. This paper served as the voice of the Texas Revolution printing 22 issues during the campaign - the first reported on the "Come and Take It" incident at Gonzales and the last was being printed at Harrisburg (modern-day Houston) on April 14, 1836 when Santa Anna's army captured the press and burned the town. The press had relocated to Harrisburg after the evacuation and burning of San Felipe to continue providing support for the interim government.

Captions
Delegates discuss frustrations above the Mexican government

Elected delegates met at San Felipe for the Conventions of 1832
and 1833, and the Consultation of 1835. The town served as the seat of the provisional Texas government in the months leading up to the Declaration of Independence in March of 1836.

The Telegraph and Texas Register was initially managed by the partnership of Baker and Bordens (Joseph Baker, Gail Borden Jr., and his brother John Borden). The firm brought printers from Baltimore to run the press. This illustration shows an early 19th century print shop.

From October 1835 to April 1836, the Baker and Bordens press produced some of the most recognized historic documents from early Texas - the Declaration of the People of Texas (November 1835), Travis' letter from the Alamo (March 1836) and the Unanimous Declaration of Independence (March 1836). The handwritten receipt was submitted to the new government of the Republic of Texas for payment for printing in support of the independence cause.

With Austin imprisoned in Mexico City and Samuel May Williams increasingly in the United States to seek support for the war, Gail Borden assumed command of the land office in addition to his efforts managing the press. Borden would later gain prominence as the founder of the Borden Milk Company.

During the Consultation of 1835, an 8-6 vote determined the relocation of the government to Washington-on-the-Brazos where the Declaration of Independence was
2. The Toward Revolution Marker is the left marker of the two markers.
signed in March of 1836. Primary reasons for this move were the proximity of Washington to growing colonial populations to the east and the lack of improvements at San Felipe (no public buildings) This building is the replica of Independence Hall at Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site. (Marker Number 4.)

Public Domain
3. Gail Borden - Texas Colonial Leader and Inventor

1. Convention of 1833. The Convention of 1833 (April 1–13, 1833), a political gathering of settlers in Mexican Texas, was a successor to the Convention of 1832, whose requests had not been addressed by the Mexican government. ... Delegates also requested customs exemptions and asked that a ban on immigration into Texas be lifted. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on December 19, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Gail Borden. In the middle 1840s he began inventing. He is supposed to have experimented with large-scale refrigeration as a means of preventing yellow fever and with a terraqueous machine, a sort of prairie schooner that would go on land or water. Source:The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 19, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Consultation 1835. Three issues dominated Consultation deliberations—the purpose of the war, the power and structure of government, and the virtues of different leaders. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 20, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)