West Middletown in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

West Middletown Soldiers Memorial

1. West Middletown Soldiers Memorial
Side 1
Soldiers of the War of 1861—65
Commissioned Officers
Gen. Patrick R. Hughes • Col. W. W. McNulty • Col. Joseph Pentecost • Major George T. Work • Major R. J. Taggart • Capt. Wm. F. Templeton • Capt. James W. Montford • John W. Kelly U. S. Navy • Capt. Matthew Templeton • Capt. Daniel Brown • Capt. C. J. McNulty • Capt. J. W. Ross • Lt. Joseph Lane • Lt. Joseph B. Ritchie • Lt. A. S. Eagleson

Privates
Thomas Acton • Henry Anasansel • Joseph Armstrong • Samuel S. Armstrong • Thomas J. Armstrong • John A. Armstrong • Elias Adams • Samuel C. Adams • James Barr • James Brown • Peter Blomberg • Wm. Barnes • William Barnett • Joseph Brownlee • John Q. A. Boyd • Thadeus Colee • Charles Colee • John Colee • Alexander Craig • S. T. Dodd M. D. • Sylvester Dodd • T. Edward Dowler • Thomas Dunkle • Hawthorne Dunkle • Samuel Ewing • James Eckles • Michael Essick • Rudolph Essick • John D. France • Sylvester Fowler • William Fowler • Samuel Fowler • L. A. T. Fowler • Samuel Garrett • William Garrett • Samuel Gunn • Jacob George • William Gray • Wm. Hamilton • Alex Hamilton • Horatio Hamilton • Jerry L. Hanen • John Hughes • James Hughes • W. W. Hunter • Joseph C. Hunter • Joshua J.
Hunter • James Wesley Huff • Andrew Jackson Huff • John Jeffrey • Wm. Jamison • Henry Johnson • James R. Kelly • Garrison Kinney • John Lawton • Edward S. Lane • James Lowry • Edward Linton • Addison Liggett • George Liggett • Lemuel Liggett • William Meaner • Wm. Morrison M. D. • Milton Morrison • J. P. Miller • W. T. Magill • Daniel McCann • Mac McCausland • John McClure • B. Frank McClure • Dallas McComb • Isaac McConkey • Smith McConkey • Eagleson McCullough • John McCullough • Nelson McCullough • Jacob McCullough • James McElroy • Ebenezer McElroy • James McElvaine • David McGuigin • J. W. McKee • Samuel McKee • John McKeever • Morris B. McKeever • Clark McKeever • James McKeever • Thomas McKeever • Birney McKeever • Andrew McLaughlin • P. H. McNulty • James Noah • Henry Clay Odenbaugh • T. M. Pentecost • Conrad Pry • Henry Pettit • Thomas Patterson • Cyrus Palmer • Allen Ramsey • George Ramsey • John C. Ralston • Fredrick Rowe • George Robertson • John L. Robertson • G. W. Ritchie • William C. Ritchey • Robert G. Rush • William Rose • Frank Rose • A. M. Rea M. D. • James Richmond • Benj. Stewart • Joseph Star • D. A. Scott • James Scott • W. A. Smiley • Jacob Slemens • Isaac Thomas • Samuel Thompson • Andrew Thompson • Boston Templeton • Aaron Templeton • S.
2. West Middletown Soldiers Memorial
Side 2
C. Work • John Work • George Wilkin • Edw. Wilkin • Robt. Wilkie • Jonathan Wotring • John G. Wells • Grafton Wells • William White • Abraham Wilkie • Thomas J. White • John S. Westlake • William Woodburn

U.S. Colored Troops 1861—65
Abraham Berry • Samuel Brown • Alexander Dempster • William Dunlop • Joseph Fullum • John Fullum • Daniel Harris • Abraham Herron • Samuel Jacobs • Jacob Kelley • Charles Kelley • John J. Kelley • Laton Morris • Thomas McClelland • Abraham Poole • Levi Procter • Matthew Procter • Frank Procter • Elias Procter • William Patterson • Thomas Simmons • Joseph Umphry • George Webster • Major Wallace • John Walls

Soldiers of the War of 1812
Gen. Thomas Patterson • Samuel Adams • John Boyd • Col. Daniel McGugin • Sylvester Fowler • George McCauley

Soldiers of the Spanish-American War 1898
Edward Lane • John W. Kelly • William Tush

Soldiers of the World War
1914—1918
A. B. Amos • W. V. Buchanan • H. F. Brownlee • E. L. Bemis • J. H. Brooks • R. E. Clark • H. R. Clemens • W. A. Clemens • D. L. Clemens • J. M. Caldwell • Everett Cox • W. W. Davidson • R. H. Duncan • T. M. Dunlop • Earl M. Farrer • I. B. Farrer • M.
3. West Middletown Soldiers Memorial
Side 3
D. Farrer • R. U. Ferrell • J. R. Foster • T. R. Foster • Robert Hamilton • W. V. Herron • C. R. Jones • P. D. Jones • C. R. Jacobs • J. V. Kelley • H. Kelley • Ira W. Leech • J. Verner Leech • P. B. Liggett • H. M. Lowry • C. E. Linder • W. Linder • Loyd Mehaffey • H. C. Miller • M. S. Miller • C. L. Moss • A. W. Moss • B. B. Moss • James M. Patterson • Samuel Patterson • M. L. Patterson • E. C. Patterson • B. N. Patterson • P. Proctor • Robert Rinkis • R. L. Smith • M. M. Smith • C. C. Smiley • W. S. Smiley • D. A. Scott • J. W. Tilton • H. C. Tush • G. H. Williams • S. Walker • H. E. Wilhelm • H. G. White

American Revolution 1776
David Boyd • Robert Caldwell • Joseph Donahey • John Jamison • Patrick Fowler • Hugh Forbes • Robert McCombs • Joseph Pyles • John Tweed

Erected by Citizens of West Middletown, PA.

4. West Middletown Soldiers Memorial