Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Did you Know?

Inscription. Prior to the building of the Conowingo Dam in 1928, this area flooded every spring when the snow melted. Light keepers used a boat to go from the house to the lighthouse in order to light the lamps.

Raised wooden walkways were constructed between 1884 and 1890 to reach the outbuildings, including a privy located on the west side of the property. The first privy, built in 1827, included these building instructions, "Also an outhouse or privy at a convenient distance from the dwelling of stone or brick five feet by five feet in the clear, with a well at least eight feet deep, walled up with stone or brick; the roof to be well shingled."

[photo captions]
Ice Gorges surrounding the ligh[th]ouse and Keeper's House, 1904
[next photo]
Famous Concord Lighthouse at Havre de Grace was an island Friday during the flood
1972 Hurrican[e] Agnes Flooding. After the Conowingo Dam was constructed, flooding only occurs during extreme storms. Keeper's House is at left with sign for the restaurant.
[next photo]
Concord Lighthouse and Boat Club during high water, Havre de Grace, MD.