Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle of Palmito Ranch

Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife Refuge Palmito Battlefield

Inscription. You are currently standing north of the core battlefield area. Before you lies the site of last land battle of the American Civil War—May 12-13, 1865. Tune to Channel 1610 AM to listen to a historical narrative of the battle and to learn more about ongoing preservation efforts of the cultural and natural resources located in the National Historic Landmark.

Imagine yourself arriving on this windy coastal river delta on a muggy morning in 1865. You've had about two hours sleep after an all-night journey. Your rifle is heavy. Your muddy uniform – maybe Union Blue, maybe Confederate Gray - scratches and sticks to your skin in the hot Texas sun.

Suddenly, rifle fire! Another fight begins!

In 36 hours from dawn to dusk on May 12-13, 1865, Union and Confederate soldiers skirmished across a dozen miles between here and Brazos Island. In the end, the Confederates won, chasing Union forces back to the Gulf.

Today, this quiet coastal river delta appears much as it did 150 years ago. Washed by Rio Grande floods and windstorms, this tough land absorbs and adapts, enabling native plants and animals to survive.

The noise and smoke of the long-ago battle left behind only traces: lead pistol balls, carbine bullets, French Minié ball. The brass button probably fell from the civilian coat of an ill-clad
Confederate soldier.