Griffith Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

100 Years of Golf in Griffith Park

1914-2014

Inscription.
This plaque is placed to commemorate the centennial anniversary of golf in Griffith Park. The oldest 18-hole municipal course West of the Rockies, the original course opened for play in 1914. It was a model of city course stewardship and aided in the proliferation of municipal golf across the Western United States.
Tom Bendelow designed the original municipal course which was eventually replaced by two municipal courses designed by George C. Thomas in 1923 and 1927. Today the Griffith Park courses consistently rank amongst municipal courses nationwide for the most rounds played and endures as a beloved civic golfing treasure.

Erected 2014 by Griffith Park Golf Club.

3. Clubhouse