West Hempfield Township near Mount Joy in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Siegrist's Mill Bridge

The Covered Bridges of Lancaster County, PA

Built by James C. and Henry Carpenter
In July 1885, the Lancaster County Board of Commissioners signed a contract with James C. and Henry Carpenter to build a covered bridge at this location, described as being "at or near Moore's mill, between the townships of Rapho and West Hempfield." The contract states that the bridge is "to be completed and ready for inspection by October 15, 1885." The Carpenters agreed to build the bridge at a cost of $1,872 — including $500 for masonry and $700 for the superstructure.

Long before the bridge was built, a mill existed on the West Hempfield side of the creek. In 1811, Christian and Barbara Hertzler built a brick mill which was later owned by Michael Moore. The building had prominent federal-period details including pedimented doorways and windows with keystones. This feature inspired the nickname "Keystone Mill." Parts of the mill survived until the 1980s.

A notable feature of this bridge is a series of biblical passages painted on boards attached to the structural frame below the bridge deck. These boards were reinstalled during the bridge's reconstruction after a 2011 storm.

Erected by Lancaster County Board of Commissioners.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1885.