Lower East Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

97 Orchard Street

Inscription. Built in 1863-64 by Lucas Glockner, a German-born tailor, 97 Orchard Street is typical of the earliest form of tenement house constructed in New York. For millions of immigrants from scores of nations, this tenement and others like it was a place of first settlement in America. We salute them as our urban pioneers on the municipal frontier.

This is the first tenement to be individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
September, 1992

Regarding 97 Orchard Street. 97 Orchard St. was one of many tenements built to house new immigrants to New York City. This building built in 1863 was home to over 7,000 people between 1863 and 1935 when it was condemned as a residence. The owners could not afford to replace the wooden stair railings to meet building code. Commercial tenants remained on the first floor and basement, but the upper floors containing 20 apartments were abandoned. Parts of the building have been restored to demonstrate the living conditions during various phases of occupancy by German, Italian, Irish and other ethnic groups over its many years.

The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. 97 Orchard Street
Lower East Side Tenement Museum.