Near Sinking Spring in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Who Built Serpent Mound?

Inscription.
The ancestors of the American Indians of the Eastern Woodlands built Serpent Mound, but archaeologists disagree about when they built it. Some argue that the Adena culture built the mound around 2,300 years ago. This is the same culture that built the large, conical burial mound located at the east end of the parking lot.

Others think the Fort Ancient culture built the Serpent at around 900 years ago. The Fort Ancient culture built the small burial mound located near the west end of the parking lot.

Serpent imagery became especially important during the Mississippian period, which is contemporary with the Fort Ancient culture in southern Ohio. This would support the idea that Serpent Mound was built by the Fort Ancient culture.

Future research may reveal the true age of Serpent Mound, but for now we just don't know for sure. What do you think?

This Mississippian stone palette is engraved with two serpent-like creatures with rattlesnake tails (overlayed in white). It was found in a mound in Mississippi.