McAllen in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McAllen Lodge No. 1111 A.F. & A.M.

Inscription.

This lodge, organized by Master Mason R. M. Bounds and about 30 other Masons, was chartered on December 8, 1915. Meetings were held in the Joseph and Osborne buildings, two early downtown commercial structures, prior to the lodge erecting a temple at this site in 1927. Noted early teachers Isadore Moritz and Hugh R. Lockhart instructed a membership consisting of people from various masonic jurisdictions. The lodge is notable for having two members who became Grand Masters. Lodge No. 1110 continues to be active in local Civic affairs.

Erected 1995 by Texa Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3271.)

Freemasonry or Masonry consists of fraternal organisations that trace their origins to the local fraternities of stonemasons that from the end of the 14th century regulated the qualifications of stonemasons and their interaction with authorities and clients. Freemasonry has been the subject of numerous conspiracy theories throughout the years. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 4, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the McAllen Lodge No. 1111 A.F. & A.M. from the road