Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami and Erie Canal

Anthony Wayne Parkway

Inscription. Governor Clinton of New York broke ground for the canal on July 21, 1825 just below Middletown. Built in sections, the canal was opened from the Ohio River to Lake Erie in l845. It was 248.8 miles long. rose to a summit at Loramie of 512 feet above the Ohio River level, 19 aqueducts, 3 guard locks, 103 lift locks, and 3 reservoirs. In 1851, at the peak of operation, there were about 400 boats on the canal. Navigation began November 28, 1827 and ended officially in 1877, although operation continued through the early 1900's. Coming of the railroads signaled its decline. The Miami and Erie Canal provided western Ohio with badly needed transportation and waterpower and was instrumental in welding the state together politically and economically. It was an outstanding example of early engineering skill.

Erected 1951 by The Ohio Society of Professional Engineers.

Reverse side.