Columbus in Bartholomew County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cerealine Manufacturing Company

Inscription.
In late 1800’s railroads and new technology opened national markets to Midwest producers, including Indiana, a leader in corn products. Joseph Gent patented operations and devices to mass-produce flaked corn. Gaff, Gent, & Thomas Co. Began making Cerealine flakes here circa 1880. A precursor to cold breakfast cereal, it was also used as a malt alternative by brewers.

Company moved to Indianapolis, 1892, to take advantage of lower freight cost. The mill paid high prices to Indiana Farmers for white corn and by 1898 processed 12,000 bushels daily. A wave of mergers swept U.S. Industry at the turn of the twentieth century; Cerealine joined nine midwestern mills in 1902 to form American Hominy Co., which continued business into 1920s.

Erected 2013 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Joseph Hart Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 03.2013.1.)

White-corn cerealine flakes as a breakfast cereal were invented, perhaps accidentally, by Columbus, Indiana, mill worker James Vannoy circa 1884 or 1887. Vannoy’s 1902 obituary said he found through experimentation a way to run the milled grain through rollers so that it would come out “in thin layers or flakes. He went to his employer, Joseph F. Gent, with
2. Cerealine Manufacturing Co. Marker, side two
the discovery. Gent rather disregarded the wonderful discovery and told Vannoy that he had better been tending to his duties. Later, Gent had the discovery patented, and it was not long until Cerealine was on the market and was being sold in large quantities.”
(Submitted on September 27, 2022.)

3. The Cerealine Building, a part of the Cummins Inc. headquarters in Columbus, Indiana