United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mission No. 115 - Black Thursday

Dedicated 11 Sept. 1984

Erected 1984 by Second Schweinfurt Memorial Association.

2. Mission No. 115 - Black Thursday Marker on Memorial Wall

More about this marker. Must have a valid ID to enter the USAF Academy grounds.

1. Second Schweinfurt Memorial Association. (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Second Schweinfurt Memorial Association on Facebook. (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The second Schweinfurt mission–Bomber Command’s Darkest Day. (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Death on the High Road: The Schweinfurt Raid. (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Back to Schweinfurt (Air Force Magazine, 2018). (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. The Cost of Schweinfurt (Air Force Magazine, 2010).
(Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
7. Schweinfurt - The Battle Within the Battle for the U.S. 8th Air Force (Reichert). (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)