North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tippecanoe And Tyler Too!

William Henry Harrison Memorial Trail

By TeamOHE, July 3, 2019
Inscription.
The 1840 presidential race between Democrat Martin Van Buren and his Whig challenger, William Henry Harrison, captured the nation's attention. Emotional and often unrestrained, it is considered the first modern campaign.

Harrison and running mate John Tyler didn't agree on important matters, including slavery and the role of the president. Avoiding these issues, Whig organizers focused on Harrison's image, selling him as an Indian fighter and a war hero.

Attacks on candidates were common. The Whigs became masters at turning these attacks to their advantage.

Eastern newspapers characterized Harrison as a simple man better suited to drinking hard cider in his log cabin than serving as president. The Whigs responded, casting Harrison as the log cabin candidate. Van Buren, in contrast, was the aristocratic and aloof incumbent.

The E.C. Booz Company of Philadelphia produced log bottles of "Old Cabin Whiskey" for The term "booze" resulted from the e items.

The Champaign Trail
Never had a candidate's party campaigned so feverishly, William Henry Harrison was sold to the American people

in newspapers, parades, and even merchandise.

Organized around the famous slogan, "Tippecanoe and Tyler too!" Wigs would hold rallies, often getting supporters drunk on hard cider and whiskey. Gimmicks such as rolling a ball from one end of Ohio to the other were devised to create excitement and attention. Harrison Was the first candidate to stump, marching from town to town addressing voters directly.

Erected by The Ohio History Connection.