North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrison Tomb And Congress Green Cemetery

William Henry Harrison Memorial Trail

By TeamOHE, July 3, 2019
Glimpses Of The Past
Much has changed since William Henry Harrison first set foot in this area. At that time, 95% of Ohio was covered in forest. Today, less than 30% of Ohio is forested.

Buffalo once roamed these lands. As hunters arrived from the east, whole herds were killed off for their meat, fur. and horns. Other species, both plant and animal, suffered for the buffalo's loss.

Still, you can see glimpses of that past here. In accordance with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service's natural preservation strategy, portions of this site have been returned to their natural state.

Though the buffalo are gone, the endangered Running Buffalo Clover can be found in the Lawn of Congress Green Cemetery, nestled in sporadic clumps.

Follow the nature trail to Harrison's Tomb and will travel through a remnant forest, you descendant of the forests that young Ensign Harrison marched through in the early days of his military career.

Erected by The Ohio History Connection.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesGovernment & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #09 William Henry Harrison, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists.