Richland Township near Saint Clairsville in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Captain Thomas Drummond

Inscription. Here lies Thomas Drummond (1832-1865) - legislator, abolitionist and soldier. Raised in eastern Ohio, he moved to Iowa where he served in the General Assembly and secured the location of the State Asylum for the Blind at Vinton. As editor of the Vinton Eagle, he was an outspoken opponent of slavery. During the Civil War, Drummond was appointed to the 5th U.S. Cavalry where he commanded George Armstrong Custer and fought at First Bull Run, Stoneman's Raid during Chancellorsville and Gettysburg. On April 1, 1865 at the decisive Battle of Five Forks, Drummond was mortally wounded. Returned to St. Clairsville, he was buried beside his mother Harriett Green Drummond.

Erected 2015 by Rotary Club of St. Clairsville; The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 19-7.)

2. Marker is located in Friends Cemetery