North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Miami Purchase

William Henry Harrison Memorial Trail

You are standing in the middle of an important real estate deal.

It was known as the Miami Purchase. To collect money for the young nation, the United States Congress made this land and other large tracts of the Northwest Territory available to speculators. In 1791 President George Washington approved the sale of the Miami Purchase to Judge John Cleves Symmes.

At the time the government had not yet mapped this territory. Dark forests grew to the edge of the river. Conflict between settlers and the Miami and Shawnee Indians were reported back east.

Despite the risks, American settlers steadily pushed westward. And Symmes knew there was money to be made in selling small parcels of land to these new settlers. In 1789 he led a group of thirty to the Miami Purchase, establishing North Bend at this site.

The Purchase
The Miami Purchase consisted of 330,000 acres of land between the Great Miami and the Little Miami rivers. It stretched from the Ohio River Into what are now Hamilton, Butler, and Warren counties. John Cleves Symmes purchased the land from the United States Congress in 1791,

paying 674 an acre.

George Washington approved the Miami Purchase in 1791.

John Cleves Symmes was a New Jersey judge and served in the Continental! Congress before he moved to North Bend.

Erected by The Ohio History Connection.