Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Fogel Field

— Hot Springs Historic Baseball Trail —

Inscription. This field, also known as Fordyce Field, was constructed in 1912 by the Hot Springs Park Company to meet the demand of over 250 major leaguers training in Hot Springs. Philadelphia Phillies’ owner, Horace Fogel, leased the field for his team. The Phillies’ roster included pitching legend Grover Cleveland Alexander and slugging outfielders Gavvy Cravath and Sherwood Magee. The training ground was also later used by the Pittsburg Pirates.

Erected 2012 by Hot Springs Advertising and Promotion Commission.

Regarding Fogel Field. Notice omission of trailing "h" in "Pittsburgh", although that "h" has long been back in use.