Army of Northern Virginia

1. Army of Northern Virginia Tablet
First Corps Lieutenant General James Longstreet
Second Corps Lieutenant General Richard S. Ewell
Third Corps Lieutenant General Ambrose P. Hill
Cavalry Division Major General J.E.B. Stuart

July 1. Heth's and Pender's Divisions Hill's Corps and Early's and Rodes's Divisions Ewell's Corps reached the field about 1 p.m. and were soon engaged on the North and West of town with the First and Eleventh Corps of the Army of the Potomac. Johnson's Division Ewell's Corps and Anderson's Division Hill's Corps reaching the field about dark were not engaged. Longstreet's Corps on the march.
Stuart's Division marching from Dover to Carlisle.

July 2. McLaws's and Hood's Divisions Longstreet's Corps arrived on the field about 3 p.m. and formed facing the Union left. An assault was made by the two Divisions assisted by Anderson's Division Hill's Corps. The Union troops were dislodged from Emmitsburg Road and Peach Orchard engagement lasting until night. Losses heavy. Pickett's Division Longstreet's Corps on the march. Johnson's Division Ewell's Corps about dusk advanced to the assault of Culp's Hill in connection with Early's Divison Ewell's Corps. Rodes's Division Ewell's Corps held position in the valley West of town. Not engaged Heth's
and Pender's Divisions Hill's Corps. Stuart's Cavalry on left flank of Confederate Army.

July 3. Pickett's Division Longstreet's Corps reached the field in the morning. Assaulted the Union line on Cemetery Hill about 3 p.m. assisted by Hill's Corps. The assault failed with great loss. An attack made on the left by Johnson's Division Ewell's Corps reinforced by three Brigades of the Corps failed. Stuart's Cavalry Division engaged with 2d Union Cavalry Division and 2d Brigade 3d Cavalry Division on the Confederate left about 1 p.m.

July 4. The Army took up the line of march during the night.

Erected 1908 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Army of Northern Virginia Tablet
A shield emblem which was placed above the text is currently missing.

Regarding Army of Northern Virginia. This is about the battle of Gettysburg but the year 1863 is not mentioned in the inscription.

The once-missing upper shield emblem has been replaced.
4. Army of Northern Virginia Tablet at Tour Stop 5