Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Indian Wars

Inscription.
When American pioneers attempted to settle the area north and west of the Ohio River, following the Northwest Ordinance (1787), the Indians, aided by the British in Canada, fought valiantly and fiercely for their homes in the Ohio Country. They set the frontier aflame and it required the efforts of three American armies to break the Indian resistance to American occupation. The first army (1790) under Gen. Josiah Harmar met defeat at the Miami Towns (Fort Wayne, Indiana). The second (1791) under Gov. Arthur St. Clair was surprised and repulsed with severe losses on the banks of the Wabash (Fort Recovery, Ohio). Finally, on August 20, 1794, the Legion of the United States, under the command of Gen. "Mad" Anthony Wayne, achieved a decisive victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers. This triumph of American arms resulted in the Treaty of Greene Ville (August 3, 1795) which placed the Indians under the control of the United States. The Northwest Territory, from which was to be formed the states of Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Illinois, and part of Minnesota, was firmly in the hands of the United States and opened, in part, to American
Side 2
white settlement.

Erected 1953 by The Fort Defiance Chapter of D.A.R. and the Sesquicentennial Year of Ohio Statehood.

More about this marker. The marker is one of several markers located at the actual site of Fort Defiance. The marker can be found on the edge of the actual fortification, just outside the low lying earthworks that mark the outline of the fort and it is on the reverse side of the Fort Defiance historical marker.

Side 2