Brentsville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of the "Boy Major"

Joseph W. Latimer

Inscription. Southwest of Brentsville along Cedar Run stood "Oakland," the home of Joseph Latimer. Born in 1843, Latimer entered the Virginia Military Institute at age 16. He studied under Thomas Jackson and was first in his class. After Virginia joined the Confederacy in 1861, he helped train newly formed artillery units in Richmond. Fighting with distinction and praised by his commanders for his leadership, amiable disposition and sanguine temperament, Latimer was promoted to major in April 1863. At age 19 he was the youngest major in the Confederate Army. Mortally wounded on July 2, 1863 while commanding an artillery battalion at Gettysburg. Latimer died August 1, 1863 in Harrisonburg, Virginia and is buried there.

Erected 2015 by Prince William County Historical Commission.